Winners Announced for the 41st ASIFA-East Animation Festival!!!

Posted by on May 10, 2010 in ASIFA Events | No Comments

Here is the full list of winners from our 41st ASIFA-East Animation Festival!! If the film was on YouTube, I’ve embedded it to the list. Please let me know if I’ve missed any. Congratulations all!!! – Dayna

2010 OPENING FILM


Elliot Cowan

BEST IN SHOW

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uKcyLVR85Ms
Backwards
Aaron Hughes & Lisa LaBracio

INDEPENDENT FILMS

1st Place
Something Left, Something Taken
Tiny Inventions

2nd Place


Let’s Make Out
Stephen Neary

3rd Place

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2yzZFlpv4s
The Hybrid Union
Hybroll Animation

Excellence in Animation
Off-Line
Tom Gasek

Excellence in Design


The Stressful Adventures of Boxhead & Roundhead –
The Thing in the Distance
Elliot Cowan

Excellence in Writing/Humor
Rinky Dink
Stretch Films, Inc.

Excellence in Experimental Techniques
Aesthetic Species Maps (2009)
David Montgomery

Excellence in Soundtrack


The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger
Plymptoons

SPONSORED FILMS

1st Place
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity
Weston Woods Studio

2nd Place


I Am a Paleontologist
Sean McBride

3rd Place


Electric Car
Tiny Inventions

Excellence in Animation


Innovation Driven
FlickerLab

Excellence in Design


Science is Real
David Cowles & Andy Kennedy

Excellence in Design
Emperor’s New Clothes
Dancing Diablo

Excellence in Writing/Humor
Hysterical Psycho: “Intro”
W/M Animation

Excellence in Writing/Humor
Don’t Let The Pigeon Drive The Bus
Weston Woods Studio

COMMERCIALS
1st Place

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y3_eCjN8DMQ
Don’t Miss It!
David Cowles & Jeremy Galante

2nd Place
Batter Up
David B. Levy and Elliot Cowan

3rd Place
Hysterical Psycho: “Moon Cheese”
W/M Animation

Excellence in Animation
Dennis & Gnasher
Red Kite Animation

Excellence in Humor
My Daughter Studies
David B. Levy

Excellence in Design


Spike & Bubble
Dancing Diablo

STUDENT FILMS
1st Place


Down to the Bone
Peter Ahern

2nd Place

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l8CordF1nl8
The Terrible Thing of Alpha-9!
Jake Armstrong

3rd Place
Together!
David Sheahan

Honorable Mention


Sam the Super Sticky
George Thorman


Topi
Arjun Rihan